Privacy Policy

Andy Stewart and Associates P.C. recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. Your Privacy Rights From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Andy Stewart and Associates P.C. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Andy Stewart and Associates is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold.

Why Does Andy Stewart and Associates P.C. Need Personal Information? Our law firm provides legal services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and developments in the law. What personal information do we collect? Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced. If we did not collect and use your personal information, we could not provide you with legal services.

How do we collect your personal information? We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation. Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example: • your insurance company; • your real estate agent in a property transaction; • from a government agency or registry; • your employer, if we are acting for you, at its request; • your accountant. Consent In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information.